Privacy Policy: Polar Cape Alliance

This privacy notice tells you about the personal data that Polar Cape Consulting, henceforth referred to as “We”, collect as part of our Polar Cape Alliance process. In collecting this data, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use the data, and about the rights you have over the data.

The legal basis on which we process your personal data in these circumstances is our legitimate interest to provide you with access to potential assignment, and to help our clients fill vacancies they may have.

Who are we?

We are an IT consulting company with the organization number 556797-3085. Our address is Sankt Eriksgatan 63B, 11234 STOCKHOLM. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at alliance@polarcape.com or by telephone on +46 8 68 44 20 50.

Any enquiries about our use of provided personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.

When do we collect the information?

We collect information:

when you register interest in participating within the Polar Cape Alliance network.

when you apply for a consultant position with one of our clients.

What personal data do we collect?

We collect personal data submitted for yourself or for your employees, related contact information such as name, email address, phone number and CVs/profiles of yourself, your services or potential candidates.

We do not accept CVs that include sensitive information such as personal identification numbers, information about illnesses, sexual orientation, religion or similar.

Why do we collect this information?

We use this information when contacting you via email or phone regarding opportunities and assignments that might be interesting for you or your company.

What do we do with your information?

Your information is securely stored in our CRM and is not shared with any third parties.

We will not use the company contact information to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We manually review CV’s sent to us to assess that the individual has the skills that our clients are looking for. Where there is a match the CV may be passed on to our client.
When we receive new requests from our clients which matches you or your company’s services you will be informed of the opportunity.

How long do we keep your information for?

Your information is kept as long as you have registered interest in participating within the Polar Cape Alliance network. You can unregister at any time by emailing to alliance@polarcape.com, writing or telephoning us using the contact details above.

Should you choose to unregister your data will be deleted.

Your rights over your information

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate.

You can also ask for it to be erased and you can ask for us to give you a copy of the information.

You can also ask us to stop processing your information – the simplest way to do this by sending an email to alliance@polarcape.com, writing or telephoning us using the contact details above.

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, you can contact our data protection team at security@polarcape.com.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with Datainspektionen, the supervisory authority for data protection issues in Sweden.